Studies on the environmental response of reproductive traits in Japanese anchovy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Hajime  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30635008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuyama Michiya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Nagano Naoki  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50437943)
Sakaguchi Keishi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50396280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカタクチイワシ / 性成熟 / 産卵 / 環境応答 / 繁殖特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the environmental response of reproductive traits in Japanese anchovy Engraulis japonicus under captive conditions. Expression analyses of reproduction-related genes were also undertaken to enable to quantitative evaluation of the environmental response of reproductive traits. In individuals reared in the low-temperature condition, the body size (total length) of puberty onset was larger compared with individuals under natural water temperature. In addition, lower growth rate, slower increase of condition factor were observed in individuals under the low-temperature condition. The database of reproduction-related gene was constructed by transcriptome analyses using next-generation sequencer.