Elucidation of transcription regulation mechanism by Pura and novel histone chaperone GRWD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nozomi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00633108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGRWD1 / Pura / p53 / 次世代シーケンサー / Purα / ChIP / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GRWD1 is a novel histone chaperone that promotes MCM loading and may integrate regulations of cell cycle progression. We identified transcription factor Pura as a putative GRWD1 binding factor. The aim of this study was to investigate the biological relevance between Pura and GRWD1. We found that GRWD1 and Pura form a complex with p53 in vivo and negatively regulate p53 transcriptional activity. GRWD1 is overexpressed in several cancer cells. Therefore, elucidation of the p53 regulation mechanism(s) by GRWD1 and Pura may help to understand novel molecular mechanisms for induction of chromosomal instability and carcinogenesis.