Development of weak light/chemical energy conversion system by using localized surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukina  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10596076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 光電気化学 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 疎水性金属ナノ粒子 / プラズモン / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanoparticles exhibit localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). It generates near-field light around the surface of the particle with resonant light irradiation. In this study, I developed photon to chemical energy conversion systems, which can utilize light with weak energy.
First, I investigated the effective combination way with dyes and metal nanoparticles by measuring photocurrents. On the basis of the results, I developed site-selective nanoscale polymerization method which can fabricate polymeric dyes on the surface of metal nanoparticles site-selectively via plasmon induced charge separation (PICS) by using near-infrared light which is the light with weak energy as a light source.