A spatiotemporal signature of cortical pain relief by tactile stimulation: An MEG study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA KOICHI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00585888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 臨床神経生理, 教授 (40164008)
OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90432913)
OGATA Katsuya  九州大学, 臨床神経生理, 助教 (50380613)
Research Collaborator HAYAMIZU Mariko  九州大学, 麻酔蘇生学講座
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痛み / 触覚 / 島皮質 / 触覚性鎮痛 / ゆらぎ / 痛み受容変化 / 痛覚 / 二次体性感覚野 / Pain matrix / 痛み受容 / 脳磁図 / ゲーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insular-opercular region integrates multiple sensory inputs, and thus we hypothesized that tactile-induced analgesia occurs in this area. In this study, Aδ (nociceptive) inputs were delivered to the right forearm concurrently with Aβ (tactile) stimulation, and then we characterized the spatiotemporal signature of tactile-induced analgesia using magnetoencephalography. Source localization using minimum norm estimates demonstrated that pain-related activity was located in the posterior insula, whereas tactile-related activity was estimated in the parietal operculum. We also found significant inhibition of pain-related activity in the posterior insula due to cortical modulation. Subjective pain, as evaluated by the visual analog scale, also showed significant reduction. Therefore, our results demonstrated that the multisensory integration within the posterior insula plays a key role in tactile-induced analgesia.