Establishment of comprehensive diagnostic method and rehabilitation for dysphagia - Application to oral cancer cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Aki  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30444821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 口腔癌 / 機能評価 / 摂食・嚥下 / 超高齢社会 / リハビリテーション / 機能障害予測 / 障害予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to consider validity about diagnosis of dysphagia or rehabilitation for postoperative oral cancer patients. At first, we evaluated swallowing function of healthy person and pre/postoperative oral cancer patients with usual qualitative methods. Subsequently, we evaluated the movement of hyoid bone by means of videofluorographic image(VF study) with quantitative method using image analysis on same subjects.
With usual qualitative methods, the movement of hyoid bone became worse at postoperative period than preoperative. But with quantitative method, the movement of hyoid bone was not changed or became better in postoperative period than preoperative. Those results suggested the significance of VF study added to the conventional quantitative study. We need more consideration because the postoperative swallowing function of oral cancer affected by not only surgical operation but also various clinical course, for example postoperative complications.