Control Theoretical Approach to Trajectory Design in Multi-body Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Bando Mai  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40512041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三体問題 / 最適制御 / 不変多様体 / 低エネルギー軌道 / 3体問題 / 多体問題 / ヒル三体問題 / 円制限3体問題 / 周期軌道 / 円制限三体問題 / フォーメーション / 軌道維持 / ハロー軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the multi-body dynamics where analytical approach is difficult, we analyzed the trajectory using the control theory. We applied nonlinear control theory and proposed a control system that achieves engineering purpose such as disturbance suppression while utilizing the structure of dynamical system. The concept of attractive set, which is a set of initial states that can reach the desired state by low thrust continuous acceleration, is introduced on the basis of optimal control. It was clarified that the relationship between the optimally controlled trajectory with stable and unstable manifolds of dynamic system. In addition, we designed a transfer orbit between equilibrium points using stable and unstable manifolds and confirmed that fuel consumption is greatly reduced.