On-Machine Polishing Phenomena Observation Apparatus Development and Its Phenomenon Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KHAJORNRUNGRUANG Panart  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 助教 (60404092)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80380723)
BABU Suryadevara V.  クラークソン大学(米国), Dept. of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Distinguished University Professor(栄誉教授)
SUZUKI Keisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50585156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordspolishing phenomena / nanoparticle / scattering light / SiC / optical microscopy / evanescent wave / laser / visualization / particle / polishing / evanescent / near field / scattering / surface / 国際研究者交流(米国) / ナノ粒子 / エバネッセント / レーザ / 近接場 / 微粒子 / 散乱 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes the concept and a state-of-art compact and mobile apparatus for dynamically observing sub 50 nm-sized moving particles on the surface being polished by using an evanescent field, in purpose to apply for investigating polishing phenomena. By this method, only the particle near the surface can be visualized due to the limited range of the localized evanescent field. Therefore, an observed image of scattering light from each nano-particle, not an image of the particle, will have high contrast since there is no scattering light from other particles that are out of the evanescent field.
The developed mobile apparatus approximately has 350 mm long, 150 mm high, 100 mm wide in dimensions and 15.7 N in weight. The scattering light from moving nanoparticles in polishing can be dynamically (up to 100 frame/s) observed down to 15 nm (down to 50 nm for moving particles on 4H-SiC surface) with the developed compact and mobile apparatus.