Effect of ALDH2 polymorphism on alcoholic hepatitis complicated with obesity or glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsALDH2 polymorphism / ALT / AST / GGT / Hemeoxyganase 1 / CYP2E1 / acetaldehyde / rs671 / heme oxygenase 1 / cancer development / ALDH2 / アセトアルデヒド / エタノール / 酸化ストレス / BMI / アディポカイン / ノックアウトマウス / 遺伝子多型 / 血清ALT / 肝 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because serum transaminases elevate alcohol dose dependently as a consequence of liver injury, they serve as useful markers of excessive drinking. However, these markers are inadequate in individuals with ALDH2*2, because they show a different correlation with the amount of ethanol. For example, the serum ALT level could become even lower than the baseline after alcohol intake in ALDH2*2 carriers.
Importantly, excessive drinking is particularly dangerous in carriers of ALDH2*2 because the risk of alcohol-related cancer is much higher than that for ALDH2*1/*1 carriers. Without recognizing the genotype interaction on serum transaminase, the opportunity to warn people about potential cancer risks is missed owing to incorrect interpretation. This is particularly important in East Asian countries where approximately half of the population carries the ALDH2*2 allele. Some reasonable mechanisms have been suggested by experimental studies, including remodelling of detoxifying systems.