To establish evidence of nursing skills using essential oil. -The mechanism of promoting healing power for irradiated ulcer -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kakihara Nahoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50588762)
Research Collaborator TODA Shuji
KITAJIMA Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 洗浄剤 / エビデンス / 熱傷 / 照射 / 治癒回復過程 / 創傷 / メディカルアロマセラピー / 熱傷治癒 / 保湿 / 石鹸 / 治癒促進 / キャリアオイル / 精油 / メディカルアロマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeated irradiation risks causing inflammation and radiation skin ulcers. A new method of care was examined to safely relieve symptoms without leaving residues at the irradiation site. A skin burn model resembling a skin irradiation model was prepared and various methods care ware examined. In the acute phase immediately after injury, the moisture content has been found to decrease on repeated washing with ordinary detergent, but the converse situation has been seen repeated washing with cold- process soap. Such essential oils must be of a type that is effective for epidermal regeneration in the skin.