| Project/Area Number |
25870517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
HINAKO Nanri 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20612435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 食事パターン / アディポネクチン関連遺伝子多型 / 糖尿病 / 肝障害 / 遺伝子多型 / アディポネクチン / 肝機能 / 分子疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This cross-sectional study aimed to the association between dietary pattern and biomarker (adiponectin, GGT and HbA1c) in Japanese men and women. The sex differences in these associations were observed.Interactions between dietary patterns and adiponectin G276T gene polymorphism were examined with regard to effects on HbA1c. TT genotype with seafood pattern had lower HbA1c levels, after adjusting for confounding factors, TG+GG with the seafood pattern showed no association with HbA1c levels. However, there was no interaction between seafood pattern and ADIPOQ G276T.