A non-invasive system for monitoring molecular markers with plasma DNA for tailored medicune
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血漿遊離DNA / テーラーメード治療 / EGFR-TKI / T790M / HGF / T790M再投与 / EGFR-TKI再投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the biological characteristics of lung cancer may alter during treatment, it is necessary to clarify the molecular events in each individual at the time of acquired resistance to EGFR-TKI and before re-challenge with EGFR-TKI for selection of the appropriate patient population. However, analyses of biomarkers at those times have not typically been performed because of difficulty obtaining cancer specimens during disease progression. To solve this problem, we chose plasma as the sample for monitoring molecular events related with acquired resistance.
In results our prospective study using plasma, T790M was detected in 40% of patients who acquired resistance to first generation EGFR-TKI and it was comparable level to re-biopsy. With respect to our retrospective study to clarify predictive marker for EGFR-TKI re-challenge, combination of T790M detection and HGF quantification using plasma is a potentially useful assay system for predicting the effect of EGFR-TKI re-challenge.