Project/Area Number |
25870519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Medical genome science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Shinji 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (70418820)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 臨床精神科学 / 臨床遺伝学 / 分子遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify candidate genes for psychiatric conditions such as schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder, we performed exome sequencing in 5 pairs of monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder. Several potential candidate genes for psychiatric conditions were emerged from the results of exome sequencing, however, we haven't validated those results using Sanger sequencing or any other methods. So it is still unclear whether these potential candidates could involve the development of psychiatric conditions. In the near future, we will validate our results of exome sequencing.