Study on Process of Making Geopark as A Tourist Site from the Viewpoint of Life-story of Person Who Bears Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Satoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20510655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジオパーク / ジオツーリズム / 条件不利地域 / 島嶼 / エコツーリズム / 環境保全 / 持続可能な地域づくり / 観光地理学 / 地域資源 / 住民意識 / 産業遺産観光 / 地域づくり / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geopark is a structure aimed at preservation and utilization of local resources. Especially in our country, regional vitalization of underpopulated area is expected through developing Geopark. Among many underpopulated areas, this study particularly focuses on islands and verifies the probability of developing Geotourism and the process of making Geopark as a tourist site by focusing on local people as those who are responsible for preservation and utilization of local resources.
The study revealed the importance of building independence of local people and the necessity of carefully accumulating “process” for being established by defining Geopark and Geotourism and mutually comparing them with actual introduction settings, particularly when sharing awareness with local governments.