Development of a chemiluminescence imaging system for the evaluation of antioxidative capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Food science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Naoya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科薬学系, 准教授 (90336181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / イメージング / 化学発光 / CCDカメラ / キノン / 可視化 / 酸化還元 / 抗酸化能 / 局在解析 / スクリーニング / 抗酸化剤 / CCD カメラ / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chemiluminescence imaging system for the evaluation of antioxidative capacity was developed. This chemiluminescence imaging system is based on the generation of reactive oxygen species through the redox reaction between quinone and antioxidant, followed by detection of the generated reactive oxygen by luminol. Intense chemiluminescence was observed by mixing of quinone and antioxidants such as L-ascorbic acid in the presence of luminol, and the chemiluminescence intensity was proportional to the concentration of the antioxidant. This chemiluminescence imaging system could be used for the simultaneous evaluation of antioxidative capacities of various food samples. Additionally, the proposed imaging system allowed the visualization of localization of antioxidant on the food slice.