Pathophysiology and therapeutic development for bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROSHIMA Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 顎骨壊死 / 免疫 / 骨壊死 / マクロファージ / リンパ管内皮細胞 / ONJ / 受容体 / 免疫反応 / 炎症 / 破骨細胞 / 口腔外科学一般 / 免疫・感染・炎症 / 抗がん剤 / 歯科補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BR-ONJ) mainly occurs following tooth extraction with patients taking oral and/or intravenous bisphosphonates. However, the mechanisms of BR-ONJ is unclear. The aim of this study was to address pathophysiology of BR-ONJ using mouse ONJ model in the combination of intravenous bisphosphonate treatment, chemotherapy and tooth extraction. This model indicated that immune suppression might be associated with BR-ONJ due to some immune-related cells and proteins. This findings may contribute to the development of ONJ therapy.