Phylogeography of Japanese encephalitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Takeshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30546859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本脳炎ウイルス / コガタアカイエカ / 病原体の侵入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In August of 2013, we conducted mosquito collection in Goto city Tomie-cho, Nagasaki prefecture, and Kamiagatamachisago, Tsushima-shi, Nagasaki prefectrure with using the carbon dioxide trap, UV lighit trap and aspirators. In 2014, we collected mosquitoes in August, in Goto city Tomie-cho, and in September, in a rice paddy area in Kagoshima-ken Amami city, Akina area.
Two strains of Japanese encephalitis viruses were separated from mosquito which collected at Goto city, and they are belonged to genotype 1, sub-cluster 2. And form the genotype of mosquitoes which collected in Amami city, it is implied that, the vector mosquitoes are migrating between southeast Asia to Japan along with the Ryukyu archipelago.