The Study on the Libility System for Environmental Pollution in Case of Disasters --Concentrating on Application of Liability Exemption Clauses--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30533286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無過失責任 / 免責 / 災害時の環境汚染 / アメリカ環境法 / 不可抗力 / 戦争行為 / メキシコ湾原油流出事故 / 油濁法 / 米国油濁法 / 原子力損害 / 損害賠償責任 / 環境汚染 / 緊急災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2013 academic year, I studied the requirements to apply the clause of exemption from liability for nuclear damage, published my article and made my report at Kyushu Law Association on this issue. In the 2014 academic year, I extended the scope of my study to Air Pollution Prevention Law, Water Pollution Prevention Law, Mining Law and Vessel Oil Pollution Compensation Law in addition to Nuclear Damage Compensation Law and conducted the comparative analysis with the U.S. Environmental Laws. I published my article on these issues. In the 2015 academic year, I made my report to sum up this study at Japan Association of Private Law. I pointed out in this study that application of the exemption clauses from liability should be limited in terms of the protection of victims.