Prediction of fall using TUG manual for community living elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Kazumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (00439572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTUG manual / 転倒予測 / 転倒リスク / MCI / 認知機能障害 / Timed Up &Go manual テスト / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We targeted the primary preventive project persons who did not exercise intervention and those who required support for support. We also examined the possibility of predicting falls using the TUG manual of elderly residents living in the area with various body / cognitive function levels in a prospective study for 6 months. As a result, the measured value of TUG manual and the value of ⊿TUG which is the difference between TUG manual and TUG were not significantly related to the occurrence of falls, and it was shown that the prediction of fall was impossible in TUG manual.