Studies on the feeding ecology of top predators using event recorders: a new approach from the analysis of fast-starts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yuuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環シナ), 助教 (50606712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオロギング / 摂餌生態 / ハビタット / ハタ科 / 行動圏 / 捕食行動 / サンゴ礁 / 資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the feeding ecology of a top predator (white-streaked grouper Epinephelus ongus), through developing the event recorder with the algorithm for detecting feeding behaviors. Firstly, we developed an event recorder with inertial sensors. The recording periods of the event recorder was substantially longer, compared to the current data-loggers. Secondly, we developed the algorithm to detect the feeding behaviors through the data-logger records. The results indicate that we can successfully identify E. ongus feeding behaviours using the data-logger records. Thirdly, we recorded the feeding behaviors and movements of E. ongus in the field, using the developed event recorder and acoustic telemetry. The results indicate that E. ongus move over larger areas at night for feeding, and rest in coral patches during the day.