Development of a clinically useful molecular diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UNO Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60624781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMLPA / ライゲーション / フラグメント解析 / ヘリケース依存的増幅反応 / 肺炎球菌 / キノロン耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We uncovered a ligation-independent pathway of MLPA (Multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification) and developed a ligation-independent probe amplification system, which can be used to obtain amplified products without both the hybridization and ligation processes. Fragment analysis revealed that the ligation-independent pathway is functional and that ligation is not responsible for the specificity of MLPA. These findings indicate that the feasibility and specificity of MLPA do not rely on ligation. Furthermore, we developed a new assay for rapid identification of quinolone antibiotic resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae by using a ligation-independent probe amplification system.