Energy conversion efficiency of a wave-powered pendulum generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yuichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80610469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパラメトリック振子 / 波力発電 / 回転運動 / エネルギー変換 / 波動発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish wave-powered pendulum generators, which use nonlinear characteristics of a parametric pendulum, the energy conversion efficiency was theoretically clarified and the power generation was experimentally confirmed in a wave flume. Rotational motion of the pendulum generator was shown to maximize the energy conversion efficiency for a wave condition. A design guideline of the wave-powered pendulum generators was shown by the design and construction of a prototype and the experiment.