Chemical change of tea polyphenol in the production process of black tea and roasted green tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yosuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (10432981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 紅茶 / ほうじ茶 / エピガロカテキン / テアフラビン / DFT / ECD / DFT計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic oxidation of theaflavins in the presence of epicatechin was examined. Benzotropolone moiety of theaflavins with a free hydroxyl group at C-3' easily reacted with epicatechin; however, benzotropolone moiety of theaflavins having galloyl group at C-3' could not react with epicatechin. The charge-transfer interaction between benzotropolone ring and o-quinone ring of epicatechin-quinone is important in benzotropolone oxidation.
The structure of a new enzymatic oxidation product of epigallocatechin was determined. In addition, we assigned the stereostructure of known oxidation products of pyrogallol-type catechins, such as quinone dimers, theacitrins, and proepitheaflagallins, by using theoretical calculations of ECD spectra and NMR chemical shifts.
In the course of roasted green tea production, high molecular weight polyphenols are produced. We found that they are generated by condensation reaction between tea catechins and caramelized sugars.