The Structure of Early Childhood Poverty in Regional Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yuma  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90433458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 保育 / 養育環境の不平等 / 乳幼児期の貧困 / 保護者支援 / 保護者 / 子育て / 乳幼児 / 不平等 / 乳幼児の養育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are to reveal the structure of “early childhood poverty,” which severely affects opportunities in individuals’ life, and to consider forms of social aids to resolve the issue. From a statistical investigation and interviews with parents of children in child-care centers, several factors of “inequality in rearing environment of infants” were revealed. Differences were found in closing, food, housing, healthcare, leisure and parent-child relationship based on parents’ income levels. Also, parents in poor families seemed to lack financial capabilities, time and emotional stability enough to care their children faithfully. Even those parents who have currently no significant challenge in making a life are anxious about the future due to inability to save up money or take up educational endowment insurance due to low income.