Have bonding social capital and bridging social capital been affecting the development of community organizations?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Chiharu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (30452874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住民組織 / 地域 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 結合型ソーシャル・キャピタル / 橋渡し型ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study to clarify the relationship between the development of community organizations, regional level social capital of municipal unit, bonding social capital among members in the organization, and bridging social capital with other organizations. An interview survey conducted on 12 groups of community organizations, and I drew up the scale "the development of community organizations and social capital metrics". The scale consist of 13 items of the development of community organizations, 11 items of bonding social capital, and 18 items of bridging social capital. This study did not achieve the research purpose during the study period. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the scale in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も研究を継続し、「住民組織の発展およびソーシャル・キャピタルの測定尺度」を開発することにより、住民組織の発展と結合型SC、橋渡し型SC、市町村レベルSCの関連を明らかにすることで、住民組織が地域で発展していくうえでの、住民組織の課題と地域の課題を見出すことができる。