Identify a new gene which is important for the kidney development - Toward the achievement of regenerative medicine of kidney -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Shoichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎臓発生 / 先天性腎尿路奇形 / 新規原因遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital Anomalies of Kidney and Urinary Tract (CAKUT) is a leading cause of end-stage renal failure in children. To understand the pathophysiology of CAKUT, finding out genes which are important for the kidney development is necessary.
1) Six2-GFP-Cre transgenic mice show no renal phenotype (+/-), and hypoplastic kidneys (-/-). We identified the insertion site of the BAC vector as Chr1: 118764600-118764900. However there is no gene in this region.
2) We performed exome sequencing in siblings of hypoplastic kidneys, and we found out that both alleles of exon 1 of Cobalamin Synthase W Domain-Containing Protein 1(CBWD1) are deleted in these siblings specifically. Other family members showed no deletion of this region. We also confirmed the deletion by PCR. We succeeded in finding out a new gene which is important for the kidney development.