Roles of draxin in hippocampal development as a neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAWARAYAMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20402414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海馬 / 神経新生 / ドラキシン / 軸索ガイダンス因子 / 神経栄養因子 / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / draxin / Draxin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granule cell production in the hippocampus dentate gyrus is fundamental to brain functions such as learning and memory. Although the previous study revealed that loss of draxin, which we previously identified as a neural repellent, leads to reduction in number of granule cells and hippocampal volume, little is known bout the mechanisms in which draxin regulates the hippocampal development. In this study, we report the dual role of draxin in hippocampal neurogenesis: (1) Draxin prevents the DCC-induced apoptosis of differentiating neurons by acting as a ligand for the dependence receptor, and promote neuronal survival through the receptors DCC and neogenin. (2) Draxin modulates differentiation of neuronal progenitors by attenuating the neuronal-differentiation-promoting activity of canonical Wnts. The draxin-mediated modulation would be useful for preventing depletion of progenitors, which vigorously proliferate, due to too rapid differentiation.