Suppression of autoimmunity by mosue embryonic stem cell-derived dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TOKUNORI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (00613530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsES細胞由来樹状細胞 / 細胞治療療法 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫疾患モデルマウス / Th1細胞 / NODマウス / EAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate the immune-regulatory effect of embryonic stem cell-derived dendritic cells (ES-DCs) using two models of autoimmune disease, namely non-obese diabetic (NOD) mice and experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE). Treatment of pre-diabetic NOD mice with ES-DCs exerted almost complete suppression of diabetes development during the observation period. Development of EAE was also inhibited by the treatment with ES-DCs, and the treatment of EAE-induced mice with ES-DCs reduced the infiltration of inflammatory cells into the spinal cord and ES-DCs suppressed Th1 cells. Moreover, the ES-DC treatment did not affect T cell response to an exogenous antigen, and we observed the inhibition of differentiation and proliferation of Th1 cells by ES-DCs in vitro. These results suggest a clinical application for pluripotent stem cell-derived DCs as a therapy for T cell-mediated autoimmune diseases.