Fragmentations of transthyretin in familial amyloid polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mitsuharu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスサイレチン / アミロイドーシス / 難病 / FAP / 断片化 / トリプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmentations of transthyretin (TTR) were reportedly found in amyloid deposits in familial amyloid neuropathy (FAP). However, the mechanism and pathological roles of the TTR fragmentations in FAP remain to be determined. To elucidate the mechanism involved in TTR fragmentations, we investigated how TTR fragments were formed in cultured cells.
Recombinat TTR was employed in this study. Several kinds of cultured cells were incubated for 24 hours with soluble TTR or TTR aggregates formed in vitro by pretreating in an acidic buffer. After incubation, cell lysates were examined by SDS-PAGE and amino-acid sequence analysis to detect TTR fragments. TTR fragments were detected in lysates of neuron (SH-SY5H) and astrocyte (U87MG) cell lines which were incubated with TTR aggregates, but not in those which were incubated with soluble TTR. Amino-acid sequence analysis revealed that cleavages of TTR were made at C-terminal portions.