Epigenetic regulation of ANGPTL2 expression in cancer and lifestyle disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90555757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 生活習慣病 / エピゲノム / 発現制御 / ANGPTL2 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the tumor microenvironment, such as hypoxia and nutrient starvation, increased ANGPTL2 expression levels in osteosarcoma cells and decreased DNA methylation levels of its promoter. In addition, the tumor microenvironment induced expression of DNA demethylation-related enzymes in osteosarcoma cells. These results suggest that the tumor microenvironment induces ANGPTL2 expression in tumor cells by inducing DNA demethylation of its promoter. We also showed that tumor cell-derived ANGPTL2 enhanced tumor metastasis through promoting invasive activity of tumor cells and tumor cell intravasation. Furthermore, We found that full-length ANGPTL2 protein was extracellularly cleaved by TLL1 into an inactive form lacking the capacity to enhance tumor aggressiveness. Thus, strategies to promote cleavage of full-length ANGPTL2 by TLL1 could block metastasis.