Project/Area Number |
25870544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Haruka 熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特別研究員 (PD) (70625780)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 層 / 領野 / 視床軸索 / 視床 / 軸索由来分子 / 脳・神経 / 視床軸索投射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on the laminar specification during cortical area formation in mammalian brain, and examined how an extrinsic factor, thalamic afferents, play a role in this step. By analyzing mutant mice in which thalamic afferents are ablated, we found the neuronal number was decreased in layer 4, the target layer of thalamic afferents, of the target area. It is suggested that thalamic afferents refine area-specific laminar structure by regulating neuronal number.