Immunotherapy with genetically modified iPS cell-derived macrophages against melenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50398210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 免疫療法 / 細胞治療 / iPS細胞 / マクロファージ / 腫瘍マーカー / microRNA / 腫瘍抗原 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 癌抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed immune cell therapy using induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. In this study, the efficacy of human iPS cell-derived macrophages (iPS-MP) genetically modified to express type I IFNs against human melanoma cells was examined. The iPS-ML expressing type I IFNs increased the expression of CD169, a marker of M1 macrophages that can activate antitumor immunity. The overexpression of type I IFNs in the iPS-ML enhanced the inhibitory effects against the disseminated human melanoma cells in SCID mice.
We also found FOXM1 as a new therapeutic target of melanoma. Furthermore, we identified that hair shaft levels of microRNA-221 could be a non-invasive diagnostic tool for melanoma.