New robust control method using control structure including nominal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Hiroshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40452883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロバスト制御 / 内部モデル制御 / 非線形制御 / 制御工学 / 非線形システムの線形化 / 規範モデル / LMI / 最適制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design methods of control systems based on plant models have been developed in many fields. If the plant model is accurately obtained by the input-output relation of the plant, the designed controller for the model act as good performance. On the other hand, the desired control performance may not be achieved when the modeling error is not small. To overcome this problem, We have proposed the model error compensator(MEC) to minimize the modeling error between the plant and model. MEC works well for many control systems such as unstable systems, non-linear systems and so on.