A study of the possibility of drama education in classical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takafumi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70582972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古典文学 / ドラマ教育 / 古典教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore new possibilities of classical education, I announced the results in two societies. I published the results by writing two papers. In addition, attracting students from five universities, we held a workshop that was the theme of classical literature. Specifically, it is activity to create a drama based on classical literature(especially japanese poetry Waka), play in an improvisational way. This is the drastic conversion of a conventional education of classical literature.I proposed that directionality of new classical education, or the power of imagination of the student is stimulated by classical literature.