Development and application of extremely sensitive local magnetic sensor by using ballistic transport properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Applied materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50392080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバリスティック伝導 / 二次元電子系 / グラフェン / 微小磁性体 / ナノシート / XMCD / 磁気センサー / 酸化チタン / バリステッィク伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated a highly sensitive detection of magnetic states in the edge of a rectangular ferromagnet by measuring a bend resistance of a ballistic two-dimensional gas. A semiclassical simulation revels that the sensitivity increases when the geometry of the sensor and the spatial distribution of the local field are optimized. We have successfully observed a magnetization process in a ferromagnetic dot with the size of 100 nm. We have also investigated the magnetic behaviors of chemically exfoliated Mn-doped titania nanosheets by X-ray magnetic circular dichroism. Mn atoms in the single-layer nanosheets showed a weak ferromagnetic order. We clearly observed an anti-ferromagnetic coupling between Fe overlayers and the Mn-doped nanosheets.