Study on HIV-1-specific cytotoxic T cells effectively controlling HIV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI HAYATO  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (60646123)
Research Collaborator GATANAGA Hiroyuki
CHIKATA Takayuki
TAMURA Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞傷害性T細胞 / HIV / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here sought to identify CD8+ T cells controlling HIV-1 variants in 401 Japanese individuals chronically infected with HIV-1 subtype B, in which protective alleles HLA-B*57 and HLA-B*27 are very rare, by using comprehensive and exhaustive methods. We identified 13 HIV-1 epitope-specific CD8+ T cells controlling HIV-1 in Japanese individuals though 9 of these epitopes were not previously reported. Nine of these epitopes were conserved among HIV-1 subtype B-infected individuals, whereas three out of 4 non-conserved epitopes were cross-recognized by the specific T cells. These findings indicate that these 12 epitopes are strong candidates of antigens for AIDS vaccine. The present study highlighted a strategy to identify CD8+ T cells controlling HIV-1 and demonstrated effective control of HIV-1 by those specific for 12 conserved or cross-reactive epitopes.