Blast Resistance of Concrete Containing High-Volume Short Fiber against Contact Detonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80570746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / 耐爆性能 / 接触爆発 / 裏面剥離 / スラリー充填繊維コンクリート / SIFCON / 積層補強 / 局部破壊 / 高速衝突 / 耐衝撃性 / 繊維高含有コンクリート / 調合 / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the applicability of slurry infiltrated fiber concrete (SIFCON) for use in blast-resistant structures, experimental investigations were conducted to evaluate the spall-reducing performance of SIFCON subjected to contact detonation. The test results showed that SIFCON was more effective in reducing spall damage due to contact detonation as compared with normal concrete and other various fiber reinforced cementitious composites. Based on the test results, we identified the spall and perforation limits of SIFCON slabs subjected to contact detonation. Further, it was also shown that the spall-reducing performance of reinforced concrete (RC) slabs could be remarkably raised by replacing the concrete near the rear side of the RC slab with the SIFCON.