The role of microRNA let-7a in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Katsunari  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00433037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / マイクロRNA / let-7a / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / microRNA / 限局性強皮症 / 血清microRNA / extracellular matrix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we demonstrated the role of microRNA let-7a against skin fibrosis in systemic sclerosis (SSc). The let-7a was the potent regulator of type I collagen. The let-7a levels in dermal fibroblasts and sera of SSc patients were lower than those in healthy control. This down-regulation of let-7a in SSc led to the overexpression of type I collagen. We confirmed that the improvement of bleomycin-induced dermal thickening by let-7a administration. Investigation of more detailed mechanisms of miRNA-mediated regulation of collagen expression may lead to new therapeutic approach against systemic sclerosis.