Project/Area Number |
25870556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANDO Shinji 熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (40222781)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金属物性 / 双晶変形 / キンク変形 / 双晶 / すべり / キンク / すべり変形 / c/a比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a field of metallic structural materials, studies on the grain refinement using the severe plastic deformation process have been much studied for further strengthening. However, the deformation behavior of metals with a hexagonal close packed (HCP) structure has not been completely cleared yet. In this study, the deformation behavior of HCP single crystals: pure Mg and Zn was investigated in detail. Experimental results reconfirmed that the twinning is key for the grain refinement when twins can occurs. On the other hand, when twins cannot occur, Mg fractures without large deformation. Kink deformation occurs in the deformed pure Zn single crystals, and then new grains with different orientation generate at kink boundaries, i.e. the grain refinement progresses through the recrystallization at kink boundaries.