Theoretical study on physicians' suply and regional disparity in healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Economic policy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
AIURA Hiroshi  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
Research Collaborator BREKKE Kurt Richard  Department of Economics, Norwegian School of Economics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療経済 / 地域格差 / 医療の地域間格差 / 地域科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project revealed that the number of physicians in an urban area is larger than the demand for them. This concentration of physicians in an urban area is accelerated by improving the access to another area or increasing the number of physicians. The project also looked at the effect on utility of patients under the income level of the present Japanese physicians and revealed that utility of all patients in urban and rural areas improves by improving the access to another area or increasing the number of physicians.