Clarifying the traditional knowledge for protection of clothing culture and production of clothing materials in Kingdom of Bhutan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Yukiko  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40586195)
Research Collaborator Singye Samdrup  National Museum of Bhutan, Curator
Galey Tenzin  Ministry of Agriculture and Forests
Pemo Tshering  Royal Thimphu College, Associate professor
KIKUCHI Tae  日本ブータン刺繍協会, 理事長
KUBO Atsuko  ヤクランド, 主宰
NAGANO Masahiro  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50530755)
ASAHINA Haruka  防衛医科大学校, 病院救急部, 助教 (30599197)
KATAOKA Jun  琉球大学, 名誉教授 (30204415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブータン / 天然染料 / 染織 / 刺繍 / 衣生活文化 / 衣服材料生産 / 衣服製造工程 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field survey was conducted on the protection situation of clothing life culture and traditional knowledge of clothing material production about textile and embroidery in the Kingdom of Bhutan. In Thongsa village of Pemagatshel, cotton textiles have been produced consistently in this area from cotton cultivation to textile weaving. On the other hand, sophisticated fabrics were produced in the capital. Even today, lac insects are cultivated as important natural dyestuff resources for Bhutan people, but production is decreasing.
At National Institute for Zorig Chusum, we got technical guidance by interacting with embroidery class teachers and students. The situation of clothing life and clothing material production of people in Bhutan could be proposed as a teaching material of home economics clothing life.