Photon-stimulated desorption surface spectroscopy by extreme ultraviolet emissions from a laser-produced plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kaku Masanori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (10425621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光プロセッシング / 微細プロセス / 光脱離 / 表面分析 / 光プロセシング / 微細プロセス技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the photon-stimulated surface spectroscopy using broadband vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) emissions from a laser-produced plasma, in which adsorbed atoms or molecules on material surfaces were to be desorbed and dissociated as a result of absorption of the wavelength-selected VUV photons. Desorbed and dissociated atoms or molecules were then detected by a mass spectrometer. Mass spectra of polyethylene and polyvinyl chloride samples were obtained as a function of the irradiation wavelength. We have found sufficient characteristic differences of the mass spectra in the irradiation wavelength shorter than 200 nm in each sample. The desorption and dissociation of atoms or molecules from material surfaces depended on bond energy or molecular structure.