Relation between retractive breathing with sleep apnoea syndrome in children and thoracic deformity is examined by evaluation of the airway ventilation using computational fluid dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Atushi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20452948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気道通気状態 / 漏斗胸 / 流体構造連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship about an upper respiratory tract ventilation disorder and the onset of the funnel chest. For this purpose, we developed new airway aeration evaluation method. The evaluation method is a fluid-structure interaction analysis using the upper airway 3-dimensional model including the surrounding tissue of the respiratory tract. From this analysis result, it was suggested that upper airway obstruction may affect to the thorax form.