The analysis of the risk using genotyping and the effect of precaution about orthopedic MRSA surgical site infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特例講師 (90647596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRSA / 手術部位感染 / 遺伝子タイピング / 感染対策 / 手術部位感染サーベイランス / 整形外科 / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRSA is a frequent cause of orthopedic surgical site infections (SSIs). The approach comprising contact precautions for MRSA-positive patients and cefazolin-based antimicrobial prophylaxis stewardship in addition to active surveillance was associated with a significant decrease in the incidence of orthopedic MRSA SSIs. The prevalence of SCCmec II strains in the infection group was significantly higher than that in the colonization group. The most of clones associated with nosocomial transmission in this study were SCCmec II type. Preoperative MRSA active surveillance culture and decolonization were are effective for precaution of SSI due to preoperative nasal isolates by endogenous origin of MRSA. However, several patients with after decolonization developed SSI by exogenous transmission. Standard precaution and appropriate wound care must be necessary for prevention of SSI and contact precaution combined with genotyping may be helpful in preventing orthopedic SSIs.