An estimation system of psychological conditions based on a micro facial expression recognition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
Kagoshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (90451989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表情認識 / 微表情 / トラッキング / 3次元点群 / 3次元点群 / 顔画像 / 認識 / 3次元形状 / 点群処理 / 特徴抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for recognizing a micro expression which is a small motion appearing on a face by using a high density and high frame-rate 3D reconstruction method are developed. In order to verify the set of methods to identify the site of micro expression and its accuracy, as a simple recognition problem, vocalizing unknown words was assigned to be further analyzed mechanically. As a result, by using highly accurate data of the facial movement, we were able to identify feature parts that matches with the human mental state, and able to estimate at about 75% accuracy. On the other hand, if the accuracy of the face shape measurement was decreased by few 10mm and lower the frame rate to 20fps, recognition of the micro expression became troublesome.