Social Determinants of Health and positive psychology: examining mechanisms of social capital and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kokoro Shirai  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ポジティブ心理要因 / 沖縄 / 高齢者 / 社会関係資本 / 健康長寿 / ポジティブ心理 / 社会疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to examine the mechanisms of social determinants of health in Okinawa and Japan. As a result of 3-year project, we examined social capital (hereafter SC), positive psychological conditions and its association with health related outcomes. In this study, we conducted cohort study among participants living in the community in Okinawa. Among selected participants of this study, we further collected nutrition data and biomarker data evaluating stress levels and resilience factors.
Study results suggested that protective effect of SC as well as positive psychological conditions on health. For example, levels of SC were associated with reduced risks of dementia onset based on a 10 year follow-up study. Also, altruistic behavior and Sense of Coherence were associated with reduced risks of all-cause mortality, dementia and CVD, respectively. These results were presented during study period in academic journals, published books and international conferences.