Research for the optimal exercise loading condition during resistance training with respect to ventricular arterial coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katano Satoshi  札幌医科大学, オホーツク医療環境研究講座, 助教 (50438040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジスタンストレーニング / 心室動脈整合関係 / 収縮期末エラスタンス / 実効動脈エラスタンス / ハンドグリップ運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance training is one of the important exercise programs in cardiac rehabilitation. However, safety and efficacy of resistance training in severe heart disease has not been established. In this study, we investigated the details of the hemodynamic characteristics during resistance exercise, and intended to find the resistance exercise load to maximize exercise effect while maintaining the heart load within an acceptable range. We found that if isometric handgrip exercise, which was exercise type to increase the after load, was performed in the repetitive manner, the increase of after load was more mild and ventricular arterial coupling was less likely to be exacerbated.