A theory of competitive markets with middlemen and its application to intermediate labor markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takayuki  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (50439220)
Research Collaborator SAKAUE Shin  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 研究員 (50458949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仲介取引 / 競争市場 / 派遣労働市場 / ミクロ経済学 / 労働経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 線形計画法 / アルゴリズム / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ / 理論経済学 / ゲーム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I propose a new economic model to analyze intermediate labor markets. In this model, middlemen are matchmakers between a side of workers and a side of firms. Workers and firms incur search costs, respectively. On the other hand, middlemen can eliminate search costs of the workers and the firms by matching them, but the middlemen incur their transaction costs. Using the model proposed, I demonstrate that matching skill of middlemen plays an important role in efficient matchings and fair distribution in the intermediate labor market. The results obtained in the present study show a political implication that we should build market infrastructure toward higher matching-skill of middlemen.