Research and Development about Support for Safe and Secure by Visualization of WWW information using Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Monobe Kantaro  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 助教 (90448621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安心・安全 / AR / WWW / 可視化 / 安心・安全システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to develop two systems. One is a system which extracts the spatial information about safe and secure from the information on WWW. Another is a system for offering safe and secure information by AR (Augmented Reality) on smartphone. In the first system, search of WWW and the natural language processing realized acquisition extraction of safe and secure information, and plot to the map of the information. In the second system, information of dangerous area was registered into a smartphone, and when a user approaches a dangerous area, the smartphone tells a dangerous area with vibration, sound or AR. By using these systems, a user could escape dangerous area and a user's awareness of disaster prevention could be raised.