Project/Area Number |
25870578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Koji 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50315652)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 拡声システム / 先行音効果 / 音像方向制御 / 聴覚モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the general public address system (PA system), the level of the input signal is amplified. Therefore, the perceived direction of the sound image obtained by the listener is not considered. This study aims to develop the system that can control to perceived direction of sound image. First of all, in order to clarify the behavior of composite sound coming from the multiple sound sources, an experiment on the effects of the sound source arrangement on the precedence effect was conducted. Then, using these findings, we constructed a system for estimating the direction of a sound image when the PA system is installed at any space. The results of this study makes it possible to predict the behavior of the sound image in the environment in which the PA system is installed. This will contribute to the plan to set up the PA system.