An investment decision model about managerial compensation and capital structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
Akita Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kyoko  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (80451847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営者報酬 / ストックオプション / 債券の優先劣後構造 / リアルオプション / 資本構成 / 最適戦略 / 金融工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the financing strategies of a firm with stock option grants as managerial compensation in real options framework and discussed about the some consistencies of results in our theoretical model with empirical evidences. Also, we examined an investment problem of a firm with outstanding straight debt, which finances the investment cost with convertible debt. Then, we explored the interaction between financing and investment decision. Furthermore, we studied the default and debt renegotiation strategies when firms establish cross-holdings of securities.